North Shore Beach Bus

CALL NOW TO RECEIVE A BOOKING DISCOUNT

808-800-6070

VOTED OAHU'S #1 TOUR COMPANY ON TRIP ADVISOR (808) 800-6070 beachbus86@gmail.com

Find Your Inner Adventurer

Waimea Bay – North Shore, Oahu

Enjoy The Beauty of Hawaii

With Peace of Mind Knowing Your Safety Is Our Top Priority

Learn About Hawaii's Rich History

Dole Plantation – North Shore, Oahu

Discover Hawaii's Hidden Beauty

Kayaking & Paddleboarding – North Shore, Oahu

Experience The Thrill

Banzai Pipeline – North Shore, Oahu

Find Your Inner Adventurer

Waimea Bay – North Shore, Oahu

Enjoy The Beauty of Hawaii

With Peace of Mind Knowing Your Safety Is Our Top Priority

Learn About Hawaii's Rich History

Dole Plantation – North Shore, Oahu

Discover Hawaii's Hidden Beauty

Kayaking & Paddleboarding – North Shore, Oahu

Experience The Thrill

Banzai Pipeline – North Shore, Oahu

About the North Shore Beach Bus

Within a single day, visitors can enjoy the most popular sites & attractions on the island of Oahu and save money and time. Skip the hassle of renting a car and see the highlights of Oahu’s North Shore and East & North-east shores from the comfort of a minibus or van. Along the way, a guide keeps you entertained and shares details about the island that you would likely miss if traveling on your own. This tour also has a perfect balance between sightseeing (30%) and activities (70%) tour. It covers 80% of this whole island. We have the best tour guides with abundant sharing and caring spirit so called “the Spirit of Aloha”. We are highly proud of TripAdvisor’s #1 rank out of 480 tours in Honolulu for 4 years in a row. We are striving to provide the most memorable, unique, and fun tours every day.

Tour of North Shore (70%) and Sightseeing (30%)

Full day exploring North Shore Beaches with swimming, Paddle boarding, Kayaking, Waterfall Hiking & Island Tour

Due to the Pandemic & recent changes to Hanauma Bay State Park policy, we cannot take guests to Hanauma Bay for snorkeling at this time. Temporarily until Hanauma Bay reopens to Commercial companies like us, we provide “Tour of North Shore (70%) and Sightseeing (30%)” to replace “The Tour of North Shore and Hanauma Bay In a Day”. This whole day tour will spend 70% of time in beach activities at North Shore including swimming, kayaking or paddle boarding, or Waterfall Hiking, and 30% of the time in sightseeing both the East and North-East Shores, which have some of the most breathtaking sights and where Jurassic Park, Jumanji, Here to Eternity, and 51st Dates had been filmed.

Duration:
Pickups in Waikiki: 7:30 am to 8:00 am
Returns to Waikiki: 4:30pm to 5:00 pm

Trip Details & Stops:

Diamond Head Coast

*Stopping is not permitted due to traffic and local parking enforcement.

Our first point of interest are the outside slopes of the world-famous icon of Hawaii, Diamond Head Crater. Here you can view the Amelia Earhart monument which overlooks the Pacific Ocean as the 100,000-year-old volcanic crater towers above you.

Drive-by Hanauma Bay State Park

Tour operators are temporarily restricted from operating inside of the Bay. When commercial activity is reinstated, we will resume snorkeling at Hanauma Bay.

Halona Blowhole

Stop: 15 minutes

Experience the thrill of seeing the ocean’s waves rumble through centuries old lava tubes. Over time this intriguing geographical spot was created when the ocean undercut the lava and formed a hole for water to exit. Watch in anticipation as it shoots geyser-like bursts of water into the air.

tourists

Tropical Macadamia Nut Farm

Stop: 15 minutes

Traverse off of the beaten path to a roadside farm where you can sample locally grown Macadamia nuts. Here you’ll be able to touch, smell, and taste this delicious treat and island favorite.

macadmia nut farm

Mokoli’i Island aka Chinaman’s Hat

Stop: 10 minutes

Journey with us as we share Hawaiian folklore and the storied adventure of how the island came to be. This coned shaped island sits across of the Kualoa Ranch and is the backdrop to movies like Jurassic Park, Finding ‘Ohana, and 51st Dates.

landscape

Lunch at North Shore Fumi’s Shrimp Truck (Optional)

Enjoy a delicious lunch at the famous Fumi’s Shrimp Truck up on the North Shore. Choose from their savory Butter & Garlic Shrimp or Spicy Shrimp plates. *Chicken Katsu & Salad also available for purchase.

Banzai Pipeline Beach

Stop: 15 minutes

Photo Op at the world famous Banzai Pipeline. This was the filming location for the surfing movie “Blue Crush“, where we will spend time relaxing and taking pictures. This surf spot hosts the Billabong Pipe Masters and World Surf League “WSL” Championship Tours. During Hawaii’s winter season, waves can reach heights of up to 20 feet.

waves

Beach time at Waimea Bay

Stop: 50 minutes

Waimea Bay is another gem on the North Shore of O’ahu. This popular location was used to film the television series Lost. With the massive winter swells, Waimea Bay is home to a surfing competition in memory of the late Eddie Aikau. By invitation only, some of the world’s top professional Surfers eagerly compete for the biggest prize in surfing and bragging rights. The size of the wave in order to compete needs to be a minimum height of 40 feet.

beach

aerial view of water and beach

Waimea Waterfall Hike & Botanical Garden

Enjoy an easy to moderately rated hike to the hidden gem of the North Shore, the Waimea Waterfall. With over 5000 species of tropical and subtropical plants, this walk will sure to have you surrounded by nature’s beauty. Reward yourself with a cool dip in the pools of the waterfall.

*Botanical Garden & Waterfall Hike not available on Mondays from Sept.-Dec.

*Replacement for Swimming at Waimea Bay Beach Park

*Admission not included

waterfall

Paddle boarding, Kayaking or Swimming at Haleiwa Beach Town

Stop: 90 minutes

Take a leisurely cruise up the Anahulu River on one of our paddle boards or Kayaks that are available for rent. If you’re not planning to Paddle Board or Kayak, you can explore the beautiful & historic Haleiwa town on your own. Grab a refreshing shaved ice and browse surf shops and clothing stores.

kayaking

paddle boarding

shrimp

Dole Pineapple Plantation

Stop: 30 minutes

After lunch & Paddle Boarding or Kayaking we head back towards Waikiki and stop at the world famous Dole Pineapple Plantation. Enjoy the fresh country air while walking among the many varieties of pineapple. The plantation hosts a plethora of plants, flowers, and gardens. Learn about the history of the pineapple and its significance in Hawai’i history.

*Dole Whip not included

*Maze & Train ride are not allowed on this stop

dole whip

dole plantation

pineapple

After our stop at the Dole Pineapple Plantation we head back down the center of the island towards Waikiki.

Included

  • Waikiki Hotel Pick-up & Drop-off
  • Fully narrated tour of North Shore & island of Oahu

Optional

  • Lunch
  • Paddle Board or Kayaking activity
  • Dole Ice Cream
  • Admission – Waimea Valley Hike & Waterfall
  • Gratuities / Tips (optional)

Waikiki Hotel Pickups

  • 7:20 – Ala Moana Hotel
  • 7:25 – Modern Honolulu
  • 7:30 – Hilton Hawaiian Village
  • 7:30 – Trump International
  • 7:35 – La Croix Hotel
  • 7:40 – Ross Department Store
  • 7:40 – Hilton Garden Inn
  • 7:43 – Hyatt Regency
  • 7:45 – Alohilani Resort
  • 7:50 – Waikiki Beach Marriott
  • 7:55 – Queen Kapiolani
  • 8:00 – New Otani Kaimana Hotel

This experience requires good weather. If it’s canceled due to poor weather, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund. This tour requires a minimum number of travelers. If it’s canceled because the minimum isn’t met, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund.

This tour will have a maximum of 24 travelers at this time due to Pandemic.

oahu map

North Shore Beach and Sightseeing Tour in Oahu, HI

Famous North Shore

Waimea Bay, Banzai Pipeline, Dole Pineapple Plantation

Ocean views from sightseeing tours in Oahu, HI

Kayak or Paddle board

Options to experience Kayaking or Paddle Boarding in the Anahulu River on the North Shore

Historic Haleiwa Town

Explore historic Haleiwa Town and enjoy a delicious plate lunch at Fumi’s Shrimp Truck.

Halona Blowhole and Chinaman’s Hat Island

Mokoli’i Island or Chinaman’s Hat is storied with Hawaiian folklore & iconic backdrops for major movies like Jurassic Park!

Halona Blowhole and Chinaman’s Hat Island

Mokoli’i Island or Chinaman’s Hat is storied with Hawaiian folklore & iconic backdrops for major movies like Jurassic Park!

Book A Tour

 We are OAHU’S PREMIERE 5-STAR TOUR. Maximize your time traveling around Oahu by spending less time in your vehicle and spending more time relaxing and having fun. Don’t forget to bring your swimsuits, towel, and sunscreen!

Book Now To See Prices for Small and Larger Groups

*Kayaking, Paddleboarding, and Lunch not included.  These items may be purchased on the tour*

This video is based on the North Shore and Hanauma Bay Tour

WE ARE OPEN

At North Shore Beach Bus, the health and safety of our guests and team members has always been our number one priority. Please click this link – https://www.oneoahu.org/ -to follow the latest Hawaii Covid-19 guidelines and information about travel to and within the Hawaii state.

For questions regarding existing or future reservations, please visit our Contact Us page or give us a call at (808)800-6070. Mahalo!

Follow Us On Instagram

Guest Experiences

Guest Experiences