North Shore Beach Bus

CALL NOW TO RECEIVE A BOOKING DISCOUNT

808-800-6070

VOTED OAHU'S #1 TOUR COMPANY ON TRIP ADVISOR (808) 800-6070 beachbus86@gmail.com

Find Your Inner Adventurer

Waimea Bay – North Shore, Oahu

Enjoy The Beauty of Hawaii

With Peace of Mind Knowing Your Safety Is Our Top Priority

Learn About Hawaii's Rich History

Dole Plantation – North Shore, Oahu

Discover Hawaii's Hidden Beauty

Kayaking & Paddleboarding – North Shore, Oahu

Experience The Thrill

Banzai Pipeline – North Shore, Oahu

Find Your Inner Adventurer

Waimea Bay – North Shore, Oahu

Enjoy The Beauty of Hawaii

With Peace of Mind Knowing Your Safety Is Our Top Priority

Learn About Hawaii's Rich History

Dole Plantation – North Shore, Oahu

Discover Hawaii's Hidden Beauty

Kayaking & Paddleboarding – North Shore, Oahu

Experience The Thrill

Banzai Pipeline – North Shore, Oahu

About the North Shore Beach Bus

Within a single day, visitors can enjoy the most popular sites & attractions on the island of Oahu and save money and time. Skip the hassle of renting a car and see the highlights of Oahu’s North Shore and East & North-east shores from the comfort of a minibus or van. Along the way, a guide keeps you entertained and shares details about the island that you would likely miss if traveling on your own. This tour also has a perfect balance between sightseeing (30%) and activities (70%) tour. It covers 80% of this whole island. We have the best tour guides with abundant sharing and caring spirit so called “the Spirit of Aloha”. We are highly proud of TripAdvisor’s #1 rank out of 480 tours in Honolulu for 4 years in a row. We are striving to provide the most memorable, unique, and fun tours every day.

Tour of North Shore (70%) and Sightseeing (30%)

Full day exploring North Shore Beaches with swimming, Paddle boarding, Kayaking, Waterfall Hiking & Island Tour

Due to the Pandemic & recent changes to Hanauma Bay State Park policy, we cannot take guests to Hanauma Bay for snorkeling at this time. Temporarily until Hanauma Bay reopens to Commercial companies like us, we provide “Tour of North Shore (70%) and Sightseeing (30%)” to replace “The Tour of North Shore and Hanauma Bay In a Day”. This whole day tour will spend 70% of time in beach activities at North Shore including swimming, kayaking or paddle boarding, or Waterfall Hiking, and 30% of the time in sightseeing both the East and North-East Shores, which have some of the most breathtaking sights and where Jurassic Park, Jumanji, Here to Eternity, and 51st Dates had been filmed.

Duration:
Pickups in Waikiki: 7:30 am to 8:00 am
Returns to Waikiki: 4:30pm to 5:00 pm

Trip Details & Stops:

Diamond Head Lookout

Our first point of interest are the outside slopes of the world-famous icon of Hawaii, Diamond Head Crater. Here you can view the Amelia Earhart monument which overlooks the Pacific Ocean as the 100,000-year-old volcanic crater towers above you. *Stopping is not permitted due to traffic and local parking enforcement.

Hanauma Bay State Park

Drive-by (Closed to commercial traffic)

Due to Pandemic Hanauma Bay has extremely strict control over the number of guests visiting there. At this time the Bay does not allow any tour operators to help guests visit there. If the Bay allows tour operator to bring guests, we will resume the snorkeling at Hanauma Bay.

Halona Blowhole: Jurassic Park III, Here to Eternity, 51st Dates

Stop: 15 minutes

This is an intriguing geographical spot where the ocean has undercut the lava and drilled a hole through to the top. “From Here to Eternity” and “51st Date” movies were filmed around here.

tourists

Tropical Farms Macadamia Nut Farm: Jurassic Park & 51st Dates

Stop: 15 minutes

macadmia nut farm

Chinaman’s Hat Island: Jurassic Park & 51st Dates

Stop: 10 minutes

It is located right across the Kualoa ranch. This area had been used to film the Jurassic Park and 51st Date !!

landscape

Banzai Pipeline: Point Break was filmed

Stop: 15 minutes

Photo Op at the world famous Banzai Pipeline filming location for the surfing movie “Blue Crush“, where we spend 20 min relaxing and picture taking. This surf spot hosts the Billabong Pipe Masters (The third and final stop of the Vans Triple Crown event. This event doubles as the final event of the World Surf League “WSL” Championship Tour as well). the world-famous Banzai Pipeline,

waves

Waimea Bay Beach Park

Stop: 50 minutes

Waimea Bay is another gem up on the North Shore of Hawaii. which was one of the filming locations used for the television series Lost, for an one hour of fun. In the winter months Waimea Bay is also home to the famous Quicksilver Big Wave Invitational in memory of Eddie Aikau where some of the top professional Surfers in the world compete for the biggest prize in surfing. Larger surf at the bay went unridden for years until November 7, 1957 when a handful of surfers finally paddled out and rode the giant waves that break off the northern point of the bay.

beach

aerial view of water and beach

Waimea Valley & Waterfall (optional)

Stop: 75 minutes – Admission not included. Replacement for Pipeline visit and Swimming at Waimea Bay Beach Park.

Closed on Mondays through Dec. 2021

waterfall

Haleiwa Town: Paddle Boarding or Kayaking & Lunch

Stop: 90 minutes

Explore historic Haleiwa Town and enjoy a delicious plate lunch. For lunch we choose from several lunch locations along the North Shore or in Haleiwa town and our guests can choose from a variety of scrumptious shrimp plates, sandwiches or salads. Lunch is optional. You can also try your hand at kayaking or paddle boarding and take a leisurely Cruise of the Anahulu River. Paddle Boarding or Kayaking activity happens here at this beautiful Haleiwa Town. Kayaks and Paddleboards are available for rent. If you’re not planning to Paddle Board or Kayak, enjoy the beautiful historic Haleiwa town and explore the town on your own, try a famous, refreshing shave ice and browse surf shops and clothing stores.

kayaking

paddle boarding

shrimp

Dole Plantation

Stop: 30 minutes

This stop is designed for us to briefly stop for souvenirs and an authentic Dole Whip ( Dole pineapple soft serve ice cream)! You can’t get this treat unless you also visit Disney Land or Disney World (don’t be fooled by the imitation products throughout Waikiki). *No Train ride or Maze activities, Dole Whip not included*

After lunch & Paddle Boarding or Kayaking we head back towards Waikiki and stop at the world famous Dole Pineapple Plantation for 30 minutes so that our guests can go inside and taste the delicious “Dole Whip” pineapple ice cream and walk around the amazing Garden filled with dozens of varieties of pineapple plants and read the history of pineapple and its growth in Hawaii.

dole whip

dole plantation

pineapple

After our stop at the Dole Pineapple Plantation we head back down the center of the island towards Waikiki.

Included

  • Waikiki Hotel Pick-up & Drop-off
  • Fully narrated tour of North Shore & island of Oahu

Optional

  • Lunch
  • Paddle Board or Kayaking activity
  • Dole Ice Cream
  • Admission – Waimea Valley Hike & Waterfall
  • Gratuities / Tips (optional)

Waikiki Hotel Pickups

  • 7:20 – Ala Moana Hotel
  • 7:25 – Ilikai Hotel
  • 7:30 – Hilton Hawaiian Village
  • 7:30 – Trump International
  • 7:35 – La Croix Hotel
  • 7:40 – Ross Department Store
  • 7:40 – Hilton Garden Inn
  • 7:43 – Hyatt Regency
  • 7:45 – Alohilani Resort
  • 7:47 – Hilton Waikiki Beach
  • 7:50 – Waikiki Beach Marriott
  • 7:55 – Queen Kapiolani
  • 8:00 – New Otani Kaimana Hotel

This experience requires good weather. If it’s canceled due to poor weather, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund. This tour requires a minimum number of travelers. If it’s canceled because the minimum isn’t met, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund.

This tour will have a maximum of 24 travelers at this time due to Pandemic.

oahu road map

Featured Destinations

Famous North Shore

Waimea Bay, Banzai Pipeline, Dole Pineapple Plantation

Kayak or Paddle board

Options to experience Kayaking or Paddle Boarding in the Anahulu River on the North Shore

Historic Haleiwa Town

Explore historic Haleiwa Town and enjoy a delicious plate lunch at Fumi’s Shrimp Truck.

Halona Blowhole and Chinaman’s Hat Island

Mokoli’i Island or Chinaman’s Hat is storied with Hawaiian folklore & iconic backdrops for major movies like Jurassic Park!

Book A Tour

 We are OAHU’S PREMIERE 5-STAR TOUR. Maximize your time traveling around Oahu by spending less time in your vehicle and spending more time relaxing and having fun. Don’t forget to bring your swimsuits, towel, and sunscreen!

Book Now To See Prices for Small and Larger Groups

*Kayaking, Paddleboarding, and Lunch not included.  These items may be purchased on the tour*

This video is based on the North Shore and Hanauma Bay Tour

WE ARE OPEN

At North Shore Beach Bus, the health and safety of our guests and team members has always been our number one priority. Please click this link – https://www.oneoahu.org/ -to follow the latest Hawaii Covid-19 guidelines and information about travel to and within the Hawaii state.

For questions regarding existing or future reservations, please visit our Contact Us page or give us a call at (808)800-6070. Mahalo!

Follow Us On Instagram

This error message is only visible to WordPress admins
Error: No posts found.

Guest Experiences

Guest Experiences